Baham v. Association of Apartment Owners of Opua Hale Patio Homes et al
[…] Plaintiff claims that, after the foreclosure sale, the AOAO
held a formal meeting and accepted Plaintiff’s offer to pay a
monthly amount toward the delinquency, and “perform whatever
volunteer work . . . that the AOAO might designate.” (Am. Compl.
at ¶¶ 19, 25.) Plaintiff claims that the AOAO’s acceptance of the
payment plan, after the foreclosure sale, created a contract,
which obligated the AOAO to rescind the sale.
34
Even if the majority of the AOAO Board had voted to accept
Plaintiff’s payment plan after the May 28, 2013 foreclosure sale,
a valid contract was not formed.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 667-97(d) provides that a default may be
cured “no later than three business days before the date of the
public sale of the unit . . . There is no right to cure the
default or any right of redemption after that time.” Haw. Rev.
Stat. § 667-97(d)(emphasis added). A default may cured by paying
the entire amount owed to the association, including attorney’s
fees and costs, unless otherwise agreed to between the
association and unit owner. Id.
Plaintiff’s default was not cured within the time permitted