Baham v. Association of Apartment Owners of Opua Hale Patio Homes et al
[…] plaintiff suffered serious emotional distress; and (3) that such
negligent conduct of the defendant was a legal cause of the
serious emotional distress. Wood v. Greenberry Fin. Servs., Inc.,
907 F.Supp.2d 1165, 1186 (D. Haw. 2012). An NIED claim is merely
a negligence claim alleging a wholly psychic injury. Duty and
breach of duty are essential elements of an NIED claim and are
55
analyzed utilizing ordinary negligence principles. Kahoohanohano
v. Dep't of Human Servs., 178 P.3d 538, 582 (Haw. 2008).
Pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-8.9, a party cannot bring
an NIED claim “if the distress or disturbance arises solely out
of damage to property or material objects,” unless the emotional
distress results in physical injury to or mental illness of the
person who experiences the emotional distress. Haw. Rev. Stat. §
663-8.9; Doe Parents No. 1 v. Dep't of Educ., 58 P.3d 545, 580-81
(Haw. 2002). Requiring physical injury or mental illness as a