Balboa et al v. Hawaii Care and Cleaning, Inc. et al
[…] to the 2006 Addendum. Thus, while Hilton (a contracting party)
may be entitled to bring a breach of contract claim for the
alleged violation of the wage provision, Plaintiffs clearly may
not do so. The Court therefore GRANTS the motion as to
Plaintiff’s first cause of action.
II.
Withholding of Wages in Violation of Hawaii’s Wage and Hour
Law
In their second cause of action, Plaintiffs assert that
HCC’s alleged failure to pay the wages mandated by the 2006
Addendum violated Chapter 388 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.
(Compl. ¶¶ 51-55.)
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 388–6 states that: “No employer may
deduct, retain, or otherwise require to be paid, any part or
portion of any compensation earned by any employee except where
required by federal or state statute or by court process or when
such deductions or retentions are authorized in writing by the
employee.” Section 388–11 provides an employee or class of
employees with a cause of action to recover unpaid wages.
Pursuant to § 388–10(a), an employer who fails to pay wages in
violation of any provision of Chapter 388 without equitable
5/
(...continued)