Roe No. 8 v. Ram
[…] Doe v. Qi, 349
F. Supp. 2d 1258, 1275 & n.5 (N.D. Cal. 2004) (finding service
5
proper and collecting cases where the defendants or their agents
did not actually take possession of papers but were found to have
been served).
Thus, the Court DENIES the Motion as to
Defendant’s claim of insufficient service of process.
II.
Constitutional Challenge
The majority of Defendant’s memorandum in support of
the Motion focuses on his argument that Section (b) is
unconstitutional under the United States and Hawai`i
Constitutions, which the Court now considers in turn.
A.
Section (b)
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7, which was most recently
amended in 1972, provides:
“Actions for the recovery of
compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be
instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued,
and not after, except as provided in section 657-13.”
Section
657-13 provides, inter alia, that individuals who are injured
when they are minors can bring claims within two years of
reaching age eighteen.
Defendant argues that, under these
sections, the latest any of Plaintiffs could have brought their
claims would have been 1994.3