Roe No. 8 v. Ram
[…] Dappen,
83 Hawai`i 28, 36, 924 P.2d 196, 204 (1996) abrogated on other
grounds by Hac v. Univ. of Hawaii, 102 Hawai`i 92, 73 P.3d 46
(2003). [Mem. in Supp. of Motion at 5.]
6
On April 24, 2012, the Hawai`i Legislature approved –
effective immediately – legislation extending the statute of
limitations for damage actions brought by victims of childhood
sexual abuse.
In addition, the statute, codified at Haw. Rev.
Stat. § 657-1.8, includes a two-year window (Section (b))
allowing purported victims to bring lawsuits that would have been
barred by the prior statute of limitations.4
Section 657-1.8
provides in pertinent part, as amended on June 20, 2014:
(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary,
except as provided under subsection (b), no action
for recovery of damages based on physical,
psychological, or other injury or condition
suffered by a minor arising from the sexual abuse
of the minor by any person shall be commenced
against the person who committed the act of sexual
abuse more than:
(1) Eight years after the eighteenth birthday
of the minor or the person who committed the
act of sexual abuse attains the age of
majority, whichever occurs later; or
(2) Three years after the date the minor
discovers or reasonably should have
discovered that psychological injury or
illness occurring after the age of minor’s
eighteenth birthday was caused by the sexual
abuse,
whichever comes later.
. . . .
(b) For a period of four years after April 24,
2012, a victim of child sexual abuse that occurred
in this State may file a claim in a circuit court
4
Section (b) was extended another two years on June 20,
2014.
7
of this State against the person who committed the
act of sexual abuse if the victim is barred from
filing a claim against the victim’s abuser due to
the expiration of the applicable civil statute of
limitations that was in effect prior to April 24,
2012.
. . . .
(c) A defendant against whom a civil action is
commenced may recover attorney’s fees if the court
determines that a false accusation was made with
no basis in fact and with malicious intent.
A
verdict in favor of the defendant shall not be the
sole basis for a determination that an accusation
had no basis in fact and was made with malicious
intent. The court shall make an independent
finding of an improper motive prior to awarding
attorney’s fees under this section.
(d) In any civil action filed pursuant to
subsection (a) or (b), a certificate of merit
shall be filed by the attorney for the plaintiff,
and shall be sealed and remain confidential. The
certificate of merit shall include a notarized
statement by a:
(1) Psychologist licensed pursuant to chapter
465;