Ritchie v. State of Hawaii, Department of Public Safety
[…] quotation marks omitted)).
For these reasons, the Court GRANTS
the Motion as to Plaintiff’s retaliation claim, and DISMISSES
Count III against Wagatsuma in his individual capacity.
The
dismissal is WITHOUT PREJUDICE insofar as Plaintiff can
conceivably state a claim under § 378–2(3) for aiding and
abetting others in retaliation against Plaintiff.
C.
Count IV (Violation of Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-62)
Lales also forecloses Count IV, for retaliation against
a whistleblower in violation of the Hawai`i Whistleblower
Protection Act (“HWPA”).
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-62 provides in
full:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or
otherwise discriminate against an employee
regarding the employee’s compensation, terms,
conditions, location, or privileges of employment
because:
(1) The employee, or a person acting on
behalf of the employee, reports or is about
to report to the employer, or reports or is
about to report to a public body, verbally or
in writing, a violation or a suspected
violation of:
(A) A law, rule, ordinance, or
regulation, adopted pursuant to law of
this State, a political subdivision of
this State, or the United States; or
(B) A contract executed by the State, a
political subdivision of the State, or
the United States, unless the employee
knows that the report is false; or
(2) An employee is requested by a public body
20
to participate in an investigation, hearing,
or inquiry held by that public body, or a
court action.
Similar to § 378-1, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-61 defines “employer”
as “a person who has one or more employees.
Employer includes an
agent of an employer or of the State or a political subdivision
of the State.”
Also, the statute defines “person” as “an