Ritchie v. State of Hawaii, Department of Public Safety
[…] Count III against Wagatsuma, in his individual capacity.
in Supp. of Motion at 12-13.]
[Mem.
The Court agrees.
Plaintiff brings Count III under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 3782(2), which provides:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
. . .
17
(2) For any employer, labor organization, or
employment agency to discharge, expel, or
otherwise discriminate against any individual
because the individual has opposed any
practice forbidden by this part or has filed
a complaint, testified, or assisted in any
proceeding respecting the discriminatory
practices prohibited under this part[.]
Section 378-1 defines an “employer” as “any person, including the
State or any of its political subdivisions and any agent of such
person, having one or more employees, but shall not include the
United States.”
It also defines “person” as “any person,
including the State or any of its political subdivisions and any
agent of such person, having one or more employees, but shall not
include the United States.”
Id.
In Lales, a car salesman brought, inter alia,
discrimination and retaliation claims under Chapter 378 (as well
as a Parnar claim) against his former employer, JN Automotive
Group (“JN”), and his supervisor, Gary Marxen (“Marxen”).
The