Gregg v. State of Hawaii, Department of Public Safety
[…] Tolling Plaintiff’s incarceration at FDC from November 2011 until May 15, 2012 does not toll the statute of limitations. Although HRS § 657-13(1) tolls the statute of limitations for imprisonment for certain cases, it does not apply where such action is brought against “the sheriff, chief of police, or other officers.” The DPS and its officers fall within this exclusion -- HRS § 26-14.6(f), the statute creating the DPS, states that the “functions, authority, and obligations, . . . and the privileges and immunities conferred thereby, exercised by a ‘sheriff’ . . . shall be 15 exercised to the same extent by the department of public safety.” In other words, any statute that applies to the sheriff, chief of police, or other officers, conferring either duties or immunities upon them, or, as in this case, exempting them from application of a statute, applies equally to the DPS and its employees.