Gregg v. State of Hawaii, Department of Public Safety
[…] B. Statute of Limitations To determine whether Plaintiff’s claims are barred by the statue of limitations, the court first outlines the applicable legal framework and then addresses Plaintiff’s claims. 1. Framework In § 1983 actions, courts apply the forum state’s statute of limitations and its tolling provisions for personal injury actions. See Canatella v. Van de Kamp, 486 F.3d 1128, 1132 (9th Cir. 2007). As a result, Plaintiff’s § 1983 claims are subject to the two-year statute of limitations set forth in Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 657-7, which provides that “[a]ctions for recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after . . . .”3 3 State Defendants argue that the applicable statute of limitations for claims against them is provided in HRS § 662-4, which provides that, except for an irrelevant exception, “[a] tort claim against the State shall be forever barred unless action is begun within two years after the