Gregg v. State of Hawaii, Department of Public Safety
[…] See Canatella v. Van de Kamp, 486 F.3d 1128, 1132 (9th Cir. 2007). As a result, Plaintiff’s § 1983 claims are subject to the two-year statute of limitations set forth in Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 657-7, which provides that “[a]ctions for recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after . . . .”3 3 State Defendants argue that the applicable statute of limitations for claims against them is provided in HRS § 662-4, which provides that, except for an irrelevant exception, “[a] tort claim against the State shall be forever barred unless action is begun within two years after the claim accrues.” As described above, Plaintiff’s claims against the State are barred by the Eleventh Amendment immunity.