Cabasa vs. City and County of Honolulu, Department of Environmental Services
[…] Second, even considering the other complained of adverse actions that are time-barred,8 Cabasa creates no triable issue that his earlier whistleblowing was a “substantial or 8 HWPA claims must be brought within two years. See HRS § 378-63 (“A person who alleges a violation of this part may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within two years after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this part.”). 26 motivating” factor in the selection of Almazan. Rather, the record establishes that Cabasa’s non-promotion “would have occurred regardless of the protected activity,” based on his across-the-board low scores on the written examination and interview.