Katz et al v. American Express Company
[…] have a “policy of not retroactively correcting the credit record of a creditor even if
requested to do so by the reporting creditor,” and (2) CRA Defendants “failed to
respond to certified mail return receipt requested correspondence regarding the
subject matter of this complaint.” Doc. No. 7, Am. Compl. at 1-2. CRA
Defendants argue that these allegations, apparently directed to asserting a FCRA
violation, fail to state a plausible claim upon which relief can be granted. The
court agrees.
6
Plaintiffs’ amended complaint cites 15 U.S.C. § 1681 generally, and
construing the amended complaint liberally, the court assumes Plaintiffs are
claiming a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A), which provides in relevant
part:
[I]f the completeness or accuracy of any item of
information contained in a consumer’s file at a consumer
reporting agency is disputed by the consumer and the
consumer notifies the agency directly, or indirectly
through a reseller, of such dispute, the agency shall, free
of charge, conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to
determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate
and record the current status of the disputed information,
or delete the item from the file in accordance . . . before
the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date on
which the agency receives the notice of the dispute from
the consumer or reseller.
A § 1681i(a)(1)(A) claim include the following elements:
(i) the plaintiff’s credit report contains inaccurate or
incomplete information; (ii) the plaintiff notified the
consumer reporting agency directly of the inaccurate or
incomplete information; (iii) the plaintiff’s dispute is not