Katz et al v. American Express Company
[…] See, e.g., Lucas, 66 F.3d at 248 (“Unless it is absolutely clear that no amendment can cure the defect . . . a pro se litigant is entitled to notice of the complaint’s deficiencies and an opportunity to amend prior to dismissal of the action.”). 3. FCRA’s Statute of Limitations AMEX also argues that any FCRA claim is barred by FCRA’s statute of limitations because Plaintiffs allege that they first discovered in 2010 that AMEX did not report their timely payments to any credit reporting agency -- and they did not file suit until February 19, 2014. In this regard, 15 U.S.C. § 1681p provides: An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought . . . not later than the earlier of . . . 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis of such liability . . . or . . . 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs. 15 U.S.C. § 1681p (emphasis added). Nevertheless, the Amended Complaint alleges that “[r]ecently [AMEX] reported Roseann Katz as owing a debt of $6,441.25 . . . as a personal liability . . . on her credit bureau reports.” Doc. No. 7, Am. Compl. at 4 (emphasis 14 added).