Katz et al v. American Express Company
[…] Under TILA: The adjective “consumer”, used with reference to a credit transaction, characterizes the transaction as one in which the party to whom credit is offered or extended is a natural person, and the money . . . which [is] the subject of the transaction [is] primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. 15 U.S.C. § 1602(i). Thus, to state a TILA claim, credit must be extended to “a natural person, and the money . . . received . . . must be ‘primarily for personal, family, household, or agricultural purposes.’” Am. Express Co. v. Koerner, 452 U.S. 233, 241 (1981); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(12) (“Consumer credit means credit offered or extended to a consumer primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”). The Amended Complaint alleges several times that the credit card at issue was a “corporate credit card.” Doc. No. 7, Am. Compl. at 2, 3, 7. It alleges that the corporate credit card was “a means for creating credit for” Plaintiffs’ company.