Katz et al v. American Express Company
[…] No. 67, SAC at 13 (“The
American Express written inducement offered a means for creating credit for a
newly formed corporation, SECL.”). These same allegations were in the Amended
Complaint, and for the same reasons outlined in the August 20, 2014 Order, the
court finds that Plaintiffs have failed to allege a plausible TILA claim.
As the August 20, 2014 Order explains, see Katz, 2014 WL at
4180936, at *6, by its terms, TILA does not apply to “[c]redit transactions
involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural
purposes, or . . . to organizations.” 15 U.S.C. § 1603(1) (emphases added).
Corporations are included in the definition of “organization,” 15 U.S.C.
30
§ 1602(d), meaning that TILA does not apply to credit transactions involving
corporations. Rather, TILA was enacted “to assure a meaningful disclosure of
credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various
credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect
the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card
practices.” 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (emphases added). Under TILA:
The adjective “consumer”, used with reference to a credit
transaction, characterizes the transaction as one in which
the party to whom credit is offered or extended is a
natural person, and the money . . . which [is] the subject