Decampo v. OS Restaurant Services, LLC et al
[…] such a claim. The Court suspects that Plaintiff’s fleeting
reference to a national origin claim may be a typographical
error. Nevertheless, in an abundance of caution, the Court will
address the claim briefly here.
Plaintiff’s federal claims are both brought pursuant to
the ADEA, which does not provide a cause of action based upon
national origin discrimination. Thus, to the extent Plaintiff is
bringing a national origin claim at all, the Court will treat it
as a claim brought in Count III of the Complaint pursuant to
Hawaii Revised Statutes § 378-2.
Under Hawaii Revised Statutes § 378–2, it is an
unlawful discriminatory practice “[f]or any employer to refuse to
hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or
otherwise discriminate against any individual in compensation or
in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment” because of
ancestry.11/ Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378–2(a)(1)(A). Such a claim of
discrimination is governed by the same test used by the federal
11/
The Hawaii Administrative Code defines “ancestry” broadly
in this context as follows: “‘Ancestry’ means national origin; an