State Farm Fire and Casualty Company v. RK Wooten
[…] scope of any of these terms as defined by the construction policies, and it is well-settled under Hawaii law that claims arising from an insured’s obligations arising under contract -- whether phrased in terms of a breach of contract or negligence -- are not claims for “property damage” caused by an “occurrence.”1 Further, even if the Business Liability provision of the contractors’ policies could arguably be construed to encompass MPP’s claims (which the court does not find), the construction policies make clear that they exclude from coverage “bodily injury or 1 See Hawaii Revised Statutes § 431:1-217(a) (providing that the term “occurrence” as used in construction liability insurance policies “shall be construed in accordance with the law as it existed at the time that the insurance policy was issued”); See, e.g., Burlington Ins. Co. v. Oceanic Design & Constr.