Fuller et al v. State of Hawai'i Department of Land and Natural Resources et al
[…] Kehano v. Pioneer Mill Co., 2012 WL 6094801, at *2 (D. Haw. Dec. 6, 2012) (citing West v. Atkins, 487 U.S. 42, 48 (1988)); see also OSU Student Alliance v. Ray, 699 F.3d 1053, 1061 (9th Cir. 2012) (“To state a claim under § 1983 against state officials in their individual capacities, a plaintiff must plead that the officials, acting under color of state law, caused the deprivation of a federal right.”) (citation and quotation marks omitted). 2 The Second Amended Complaint also appears to assert jurisdiction and/or claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 452 and 18 U.S.C. § 242. Doc. No. 12-4, Second Am. Compl. at 2-3. Neither provision, however, provides jurisdiction or a private cause of action. Rather, § 452 merely provides that the federal courts “shall be deemed always open for the purpose of filing proper papers,” and other housekeeping matters. 28 U.S.C. § 452. And 18 U.S.C. § 242 is a federal criminal statute that does not confer a private right of action. See Allen v.