Mount v. Blue Ocean Mariculture, LLC
[…] (Def. CSF, Ex. Q (OSHA, Standard Interpretation No. 1928 (Sept. 28, 1982).) It therefore appears that OSHA views commercial fish farming operations like the one 17/ (...continued) violation of an OSHA regulation is not negligence per se”); McCoy v. Foss Maritime Co., 442 F. Supp. 2d 1103, 1112 (W.D. Wash. 2006) (citing Robertson and holding, in the context of an admiralty case, that violation of OSHA regulations does not constitute negligence per se, but that the OSHA regulations “provide strong evidence of the standard of care”); see also 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4) (“Nothing in [the OSHA statutory scheme] shall be construed to ... enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers *801 ... with respect to injuries ... arising out of, or in the course of, employment.”). 17 at issue here to be governed by the OSHA diving regulations.18/ In sum, in light of their physical characteristics, their customary use, their official documentation, and OSHA’s exercise of jurisdiction over the diving operations launched from them, the Court concludes that the Kampachi