Taylor et al v. United States Office of Personnel Management et al
[…] However, Chanel Taylor is
over the age of eighteen and can assert claims in her own right.
See ECF No. 1, PageID # 2.
Scarlett Taylor provides no evidence
that she has been named her daughter’s guardian by a court, has
her daughter’s power of attorney, or is an assignee of her
daughter’s claim.
Because Scarlett Taylor has no right to MetLife
benefits based on the policy issued to James Taylor, MetLife
prevails on Scarlett Taylor’s claims.
B.
Chanel Taylor’s Claims Are Time-Barred.
Chanel Taylor’s claims against MetLife are barred by
the statute of limitations in section 657-1 of Hawaii Revised
Statutes.
Section 657-1 requires that “[a]ctions for the
recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or
liability” be “commenced within six years next after the cause of
action accrued, and not after.”
Because Chanel Taylor was under the age of eighteen at
the time James Taylor’s insurance benefits were paid out by
8
MetLife, her claims were tolled under section 657-13 of Hawaii
Revised Statutes until she turned eighteen.
After she turned