Taylor et al v. United States Office of Personnel Management et al
[…] Revised Statutes until she turned eighteen.
After she turned
eighteen on February 28, 2005, Chanel Taylor had six years,
pursuant to section 657-1, in which to bring her claims against
MetLife.
Because Chanel Taylor did not bring her claims until
March 4, 2014, far past her deadline of February 28, 2011, her
claims are time-barred pursuant to section 657-1.
C.
Even if Chanel Taylor’s Claims Are Not
Time-Barred, MetLife is Entitled to Summary
Judgment.
MetLife contends that it properly paid James Taylor’s
insurance benefits to Elisa Taylor pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8705,
which governs the order of payment of life insurance benefits
upon receipt of a death claim.
25.
See ECF No. 58-1, PageID #s 624-
According to 5 U.S.C. § 8705, “[the] amount of group life
insurance . . . shall be paid, on the establishment of a valid
claim . . . [f]irst, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries
designated by the employee in a signed and witnessed writing.”
Id.; see ECF No. 58-1, PageID # 624.
James Taylor’s policy also
states that “[p]ayment shall be made to the Beneficiary of record
of the Employee . . . immediately after receipt” of proof that an
employee died while insured under the policy.
See ECF No. 58-1,
PageID #s 624-25.