Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. v. Kama
[…] due process claim would still fail. Accordingly, the Seventh
Cause of Action is dismissed without prejudice.
H. Eighth Cause of Action: Quiet Title
Kama alleges in the Eighth Cause of Action that
Third-Party Defendants have “no estate, right, title or interest
48
in the Subject Property” and, therefore, Kama is entitled to a
declaration that “the title to the Subject Property is vested in
him alone[.]” (Third-Party Compl. ¶ 139.)
The Court infers that Kama is making a claim under
H.R.S. § 669-1(a). That statute provides that a quiet title
action “may be brought by any person against another person who
claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or
interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the
adverse claim.”
A plaintiff bringing a statutory quiet title claim
against a mortgagee or purported servicer for the mortgagee is
required to allege that he is able to tender the amount of
indebtedness. See Nat’l Mortg. Ass’n v. Kamakau, Civ. No. 1100475 JMS/BMK, 2012 WL 622169, at *9 (D. Haw.