Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. v. Kama
[…] deceptive act or practice is “(1) a representation, omission, or
practice that (2) is likely to mislead consumers acting
reasonably under the circumstances where (3) the representation,
omission or practice is material.” Id. at 262 (internal quotation
marks and alteration signals omitted). “A representation,
omission, or practice is considered ‘material’ if it involves
‘information that is important to consumers and, hence, likely to
affect their choice of, or conduct regarding, a product.’” Id.
(quoting Novartis Corp. v. FTC, 223 F.3d 783, 786 (D.C. Cir.
2000)).
H.R.S. § 480-13(b) states, in relevant part, that
“[a]ny consumer who is injured by any unfair or deceptive act or
practice” that violates § 480-2 “[m]ay sue for damages sustained
by the consumer.” H.R.S. § 480-13(b)(1). “To obtain relief under
section 480-13(b)(1), a consumer must establish three elements:
‘(1) a violation of [section] 480-2; (2) injury to the consumer