Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. v. Kama
[…] original Note or Mortgage prior to conducting the non-judicial
foreclosure of the Property, and because the chain of title
indicates that BANA as mortgagee was authorized under H.R.S. §
667-5 to institute the non-judicial foreclosure, Kama’s First
Cause of Action fails to state a claim for which relief may be
granted.
B. Second Cause of Action: Violation of H.R.S.
Chapter 667 Regarding the Alleged Failure to
Provide Public Announcement of the Continued
Foreclosure Sale Date and to Follow the Initial
Terms of Sale
In the Second Cause of Action, Kama alleges an
additional violation of H.R.S. § 667-5. That statute provides in
24
pertinent part:
(d) Any sale, of which notice has been given
pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) may be
postponed from time to time by public
announcement made by the mortgagee or by a
person acting on the mortgagee’s behalf.
H.R.S. § 667-5(d). Kama specifically alleges that BANA postponed
the Property’s foreclosure sale date, but failed to publicly
announce the continued sale date, in violation of H.R.S. § 6675(d). (Third-Party Compl. ¶ 75.)16/
Kama’s allegations are belied by the Mortgagee’s