Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. v. Kama
[…] Kama filed his Third-Party Complaint, Freddie Mac filed a Motion
for Summary Judgment on the Ejectment Complaint in the state
circuit court. (Mot. to Dismiss Ex. G.) On February 25, 2014, the
state circuit court granted Freddie Mac’s Motion for Summary
Judgment. (Id.) On March 10, 2014, the state circuit court
entered a “Judgment on Order Granting Plaintiff Federal Home Loan
Mortgage Corporation’s Motion for Summary Judgment Filed Herein
on November 15, 2013, and For Possession.” (Id. Ex. H.)
On March 18, 2014, Freddie Mac removed the case to
this Court, pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f). (Doc. No. 1.) That
statute provides that “all civil actions to which [Freddie Mac]
7/
BANA, FHLMC Trust, and FHFA did not file a responsive
pleading to Kama’s Third-Party Complaint in state circuit court.
8
is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United
States, and the district courts of the United States shall have
original jurisdiction of all such actions, without regard to
amount or value[.]” Id. The statute further provides that any
state action to which Freddie Mac is a party may at any time
before trial be removed to a United States district court by
Freddie Mac. Id.
On April 1, 2014, Freddie Mac, BANA, and FHLMC Trust