Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. v. Kama
[…] Id. In the state circuit court, Freddie Mac filed a Motion for Summary Judgment on the Ejectment Complaint and prevailed on February 25, 2014. Notice of Removal, Ex. B, ECF No. 1-3. Freddie Mac filed a Notice of Removal to remove Kama’s Complaint to this Court on March 18, 2014, pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f).7 Notice of Removal at 1, ECF No. 1. On April 1, 2014, Third Party Defendants filed a Motion to Dismiss the Complaint in its entirety with prejudice ( . . . continued) governed the process of non-judicial foreclosure pursuant to a power of sale. HRS §§ 667-5 to 667-8 were repealed by the Hawaii legislature in 2012. 2012 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 182, § 50. 7 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f) provides that “all civil actions to which [Freddie Mac] is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such actions, without regard to amount or value[.]” The statute further provides that any state action to which Freddie Mac is a party may at any time before trial be removed to a United States district court by Freddie Mac. 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f). 6 and without leave to amend.