Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. v. Kama
[…] In the Motion to Dismiss, Third Party Defendants argue that this claim is barred by Hawaii’s Statute of Frauds, stating that “any oral assertions made during the loss mitigation process are irrelevant.” MTD at 14, ECF No. 35-1. Hawaii’s Statute of Frauds, HRS § 656-1(8), requires a “writing” to bring an action “[t]o charge any financial institution upon an agreement by the financial institution to lend money or extend credit in an amount greater than $50,000.” However, Kama’s Amended Complaint alleges that BANA “clearly promised, in writing that Mr. Kama ‘would not lose his home during the loan modification evaluation.’” Am.