Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. v. Kama
[…] than market value, including the allegations that the initial
published auction date was delayed for four months, the
continued auction dates were never published, and the
foreclosure took place despite the mortgagee’s promise not to
foreclose12 while Kama’s loan modification was pending.
12
Am.
In the Motion to Dismiss, Third Party Defendants argue
that this claim is barred by Hawaii’s Statute of Frauds, stating
that “any oral assertions made during the loss mitigation
process are irrelevant.” MTD at 14, ECF No. 35-1. Hawaii’s
Statute of Frauds, HRS § 656-1(8), requires a “writing” to bring
an action “[t]o charge any financial institution upon an
agreement by the financial institution to lend money or extend
credit in an amount greater than $50,000.” However, Kama’s
Amended Complaint alleges that BANA “clearly promised, in
writing that Mr. Kama ‘would not lose his home during the loan
modification evaluation.’” Am. Compl. ¶ 38, ECF No. 29. In
support of his claim, Kama attached to the Amended Complaint a