Cumis Insurance Society, Inc. v. CU Pacific Audit Solutions, LLC
[…] The magistrate judge ruled that all of CU Pacific’s claims against OTS sounded in the nature of 2 The 6/30/15 Order is also available at 2015 WL 4002240. 5 assumpsit, and, as the prevailing party, OTS is entitled to attorneys’ fees pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14.3 17.] [F&R at The F&R recommends that this Court award OTS $47,379.75 in attorneys’ fees, and $20.00 in costs, for a total award of $47,399.75. [Id. at 34.] The sole argument that CU Pacific raises in the Objections is that the magistrate judge erred in ruling that its claims against OTS sounded in assumpsit. 3 Section 607-14 states, in pertinent part: In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney’s fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys’ fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax attorneys’ fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment. . . . . The above fees provided for by this section shall be assessed on the amount of the judgment exclusive of costs and all attorneys’ fees obtained by the plaintiff, and upon the amount sued for if the defendant obtains judgment. 6 STANDARD This Court reviews a magistrate judge’s findings and recommendations under the following standard: When a party objects to a magistrate judge’s findings or recommendations, the district court must review de novo those portions to which the objections are made and “may accept, reject,