Cycle City, Ltd. v. Harley-Davidson Motor Company, Inc.
[…] the
(4) the purchase or agreement to purchase goods at a
bona fide retail price subject to a bona fide
commission or compensation plan that in substance
reflects only a bona fide wholesale transaction;
(5) the purchase or agreement to purchase supplies
or fixtures necessary to enter into the business or
to
continue
the
business
under
the
franchise
agreement at their fair market value;
(6) the purchase or lease or agreement to purchase
or lease real property necessary to enter into the
business or to continue the business under the
franchise agreement at the fair market value.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 482E-2.
The term “‘franchisor’ means a person who grants a
franchise to another person.”
Id.
The term “‘franchisee’
means a person to whom a franchise is offered or granted.”
Id.
3.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 482E-6 (Relationship Between
Franchisor and Franchisee)
Cycle City alleges violation of the Hawaii Franchise
Investment Law (“HFIL”), Section 482E-6 of the Hawaii Revised
Statutes, in particular Sections 482E-6(1) and 482E-6(2)(G)
15
and (H).