Cycle City, Ltd. v. Harley-Davidson Motor Company, Inc.
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 482E-2. The term “‘franchisor’ means a person who grants a franchise to another person.” Id. The term “‘franchisee’ means a person to whom a franchise is offered or granted.” Id. 3. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 482E-6 (Relationship Between Franchisor and Franchisee) Cycle City alleges violation of the Hawaii Franchise Investment Law (“HFIL”), Section 482E-6 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, in particular Sections 482E-6(1) and 482E-6(2)(G) 15 and (H).