Cycle City, Ltd. v. Harley-Davidson Motor Company, Inc.
[…] Rexnord, Inc. (Ziegler I), 139 2d 593, 407 N.W.2d 873, 879-80 (1987)).1 Cycle City argues that several of these factors indicate that it has a franchise relationship with Harley-Davidson. (ECF No. 71, Opposition at 11-12.) Among these are Cycle City’s license to use Harley-Davidson’s trademarks and Cycle City’s payment of royalty fees to Harley-Davidson for the sale 1 The Girl Scouts of Manitou Council Inc. Court applied the Wisconsin Fair Dealership Law, which contains a definition of community interest similar to that under the Hawaii Franchise Investment Law. See Wis. Stat. § 135.02(1) (defining “community of interest” as “a continuing financial interest between the grantor and grantee in either the operation of the dealership business or the marketing of such goods or services”). 22 of licensed products. Cycle City also points out that the License Agreement gave Harley-Davidson the right to approve all licensed products, packaging and promotional materials. (SAC, Exh.