Blankenship v. Shinn et al
[…] [Id. at 1.] Defendant Shellko has indicated that he has no interest in settlement, see dkt. no. 86 (letter from Mr. Helper, dated July 30, 2015, informing the Court that he believes that “settlement discussions would be fruitless”), and “[t]he Court, of course, cannot force an unwanted settlement on anyone.” See Kakani v. Oracle Corp., No. C 06-06493 WHA, 2007 WL 1793774, at *11 (N.D. Cal. June 19, 2007). In addition, Assistant U.S. Attorneys are statutorily authorized to defend “all civil actions, suits or proceedings in which the United States in concerned.” 28 U.S.C. § 547(2). Moreover, pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(a), a federal employee “may be provided representation in civil . . . proceedings in which he is sued . . . in his individual capacity . . . when the actions for which representation is requested reasonably appear to have been performed within the scope of 5 the employee’s employment and the Attorney General or his designee determines that providing representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States.” Because this action involves claims against various employees of the Federal Bureau of Prisons based on alleged misconduct undertaken by them within the course of their official duties, this matter certainly falls within the scope of the statutory and regulatory authorization. Tennille v.