Du Preez v. Banis et al
[…] This Court therefore DENIES Defendants’ Motion as to their argument that Plaintiff failed to present her claims against Mr. Pennington’s estate in a timely manner. IV. Whether Plaintiff has Stated Plausible Claims Defendants also argue that, even if Plaintiff’s claims against the estate are not time barred, they fail to state a 14 claim upon which relief can be granted. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). A. Count I - Breach of Contract Defendants argue that Count I, Plaintiff’s breach of implied-in-fact contract claim, is barred by the Statute of Frauds, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 656-1(7). Section 656-1 states, in pertinent part: No action shall be brought and maintained in any of the following cases: . . . (7) To charge the estate of any deceased person upon any agreement which by its terms is not to be performed during the lifetime of the promisor . . . . . . unless the promise, contract, or agreement, upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing, and is signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by the party in writing lawfully authorized. . . . First, this Court notes that, in addition to the Trustee Defendants, Plaintiff alleges all of her claims against Green, Bridgewater, WNP Enterprises, Inc. (“WNP”),6 and Western.