Du Preez v. Banis et al
[…] This Court therefore DECLINES to convert the instant Motion into a motion for summary judgment. This Court will rule upon Defendants’ arguments based on the standards applicable to a motion to dismiss. 11 III. Limitations Period for Claims Against the Estate Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s claims are barred because she failed to bring them within ninety days after publication of notice to trust creditors. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 164.025(3)).] [Id. at 14 (citing This Court will address Defendants’ argument based upon the corresponding statute in Hawaii’s Uniform Probate Code. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 560:3-803 states, in pertinent part: (a) All claims against either a decedent or a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by another statute of limitations or non-claim statute, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, the decedent’s trustee and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented within the earlier of the following: . . . . (2) Within eighteen months after the decedent’s death, if notice to creditors has not been published as provided in section 560:3-801(a) or delivered as provided in section 560:3-801(b). . . . . (c) All claims against a decedent’s estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, the decedent’s trustee, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows: 12 (1) A claim based on a contract with the personal representative or trustee, within four months after performance by the personal representative or trustee is due; or (2) Any other claim, within the later of four months after it arises, or the time specified in subsection (a)(2). Plaintiff’s claim against Mr. Pennington’s estate did not arise until after his death because it was not until approximately ten months after his death that she was terminated without the benefits that she was allegedly promised.