Thomas et al v. The Alcoholic Rehabilitation Services of Hawaii, Inc.
[…] beds available for Snyder at Hina Mauka; and Defendant knew that
Snyder was diagnosed with schizophrenia.
[Mem. in Opp. at 9-10.]
Section 504 states, in pertinent part:
(a)
Promulgation of rules and regulations
No otherwise qualified individual with a
disability in the United States, as defined in
section 705(20)[6] of this title, shall, solely by
reason of her or his disability, be excluded from
the participation in, be denied the benefits of,
or be subjected to discrimination under any
program or activity receiving Federal financial
6
Section 705(20) states, in relevant part, that an
“individual with a disability” is anyone with “a physical or
mental impairment which for such individual constitutes or
results in a substantial impediment to employment.”
29 U.S.C. § 705(2)(A)(i).
7
assistance or under any program or activity
conducted by any Executive agency or by the United
States Postal Service. . . .
(b)
“Program or activity” defined
. . . .
(3)(A) an entire corporation, partnership, or
other private organization, or an entire sole