State of Hawaii v. Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
[…] Lucent, 642 F.3d at 740. The suit was filed on behalf of the State’s interests. The State has a specific, concrete interest in protecting its citizens and economy from false, unfair and deceptive practices related to prescription drugs. Nevada v. Bank of America Corp., 672 F.3d at 671. The forms of relief sought by the State of Hawaii support 22 the finding that it is the real party in interest. Just as the plaintiff in Nevada v. Bank of America Corp., the State seeks civil penalties that are not available for individual consumers. Both HRS §§ 480-3.1 and 480-15.1 provide for fines “which sum shall be collected in a civil action brought by the attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection on behalf of the State.” The Complaint’s pleading for disgorgement does not alter the essential nature of the proceeding as a whole. not a claim for restitution. Disgorgement is Texas American Oil Corp. V. U.S. Dept. Of Energy, 44 F.3d 1557, 1570 (Fed. Cir. 1995); see United States v.