State of Hawaii v. Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
[…] Id. A. There Is No Federal Jurisdiction Pursuant to Section 3732(b) of the False Claims Act Defendants are subject to a qui tam action brought against them by the United States and a number of other state and local governments, including the State of Hawaii, in the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey, In re Plavix Product Liability and Marketing Litigation, MDL No. 2418, Civ. No. 13-cv-1039FLW-TJB. The action alleges Defendants violated 24 the Federal False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729-3733. Defendants assert that 31 U.S.C. § 3732(b) of the Federal False Claims Act provides this Court with original subject matter jurisdiction over the State’s Complaint. Section 3732(b) provides: Claims Under State Law. The district courts shall have jurisdiction over any action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government if the actions arises from the same transaction or occurrence as an action brought under section 3730. District courts have consistently held that Section 3732(b) does not provide federal district courts with original jurisdiction. Hawaii v. Abbott Labs., Inc., Civ. No. 06-0437 DAE-BMK, 469 F.Supp.2d 835, 840-42 (D. Haw. 2006), aff’d, Hawaii v. Abbott Labs., Inc., 469 F.Supp.2d 842, 849-51 (D. Haw. 2006); Alaska v. Abbott Labs., Inc., 2007 WL 7538021, *3 (D. Alaska Jan. 22, 2007); In re Pharmaceutical Industry Average Wholesale Price Litigation, 509 F.Supp.2d 82, 92 (D. Mass. 2007); United States ex rel. New Mexico v. Deming Hosp. Corp., 2013 WL 7046410 *24 (D. N.M. Nov. 21, 2013). In Hawaii v. Abbot Labs., Inc., the district court determined that “a state-initiated case founded on state law may be removed to federal court under 31 U.S.C. § 3732(b) only when the case may attach to a federal case that ‘arises from the same transaction or occurrence.’ In other words, the state case could not be removed on its own merit, independent of the federal 25 action, because removal of the state case ‘depends’ on the existence of and the attachment to a similar federal case.” 469 F.Supp.2d at 849. Section 3732(b) provides a State with the discretion to