Unterberg v. Exxon Mobil Corporation et al
[…] It might also require examining which vessels may be at issue, and where they may have operated (in a case raising exposure to asbestos in the 1970s). 8 FELA, it also applies to state actions asserting claims under the Jones Act, and (absent waiver) clearly bars removal of such actions. See, e.g., Lewis, 531 U.S. at 455 (concluding that “respondent raised a Jones Act claim, which is not subject to removal to federal court even in the event of diversity of the parties,” and noting that § 1445(a) is “incorporated by reference into the Jones Act”); 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (“Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under [the Jones Act].”); Lackey v. Atl. Richfield Co., 990 F.2d 202, 207 (5th Cir. 1993) (“It is axiomatic that Jones Act suits may not be removed from state court.”).