Tsuji v. Kamehameha Schools
[…] 14
court must draw all reasonable inferences on behalf of the nonmoving party.
Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., 475 U.S. at 587.
IV. DISCUSSION
The only claim that Plaintiff exhausted with the Equal Employment
Opportunity Commission was discrimination based on disability. See Doc. No.
57-4 at 112, Tsuji Dep. Ex. 16. Accordingly, although Plaintiff’s Complaint
alleges violations of his “rights as an employee . . . under numerous State and
Federal Statutes,” the court construes the Complaint as alleging claims under the
ADA and an equivalent state-law claim (Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 3782(a)(1)(A)).6 The court addresses each claim in turn.
///
///
6
HRS § 378-2(a)(1)(A) makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice “[f]or any employer
to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate
against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment”
because of a person’s disability.
[B]ecause the definitions of disability in the ADA and HRS § 378-2 are
substantially identical, the Hawaii Supreme Court has expressly adopted ‘the
[ADA] analysis for establishing a prima facie case of disability discrimination