Tsuji v. Kamehameha Schools
[…] in November 2013, there is no evidence that such a condition caused him to fall asleep (and thus
that his “disability” caused a symptom for which he was terminated). Again, at best, Tsuji was
surmising that vog and a lack of trade winds contributed to exhaustion. Given a lack of evidence
of actual causation between vog and Tsuji’s workplace failure, there necessarily is no proof that
Tsuji’s November 2013 termination was “because of” any vog sensitivity that he might have had.
26
explore possible accommodations unless an employer knows about an employee’s
disability. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(a) (“It is unlawful for a covered entity not
to make reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of
an otherwise qualified . . . employee with a disability[.]”).
Applied here, Kamehameha Schools had no reason to engage in an
interactive process. The record establishes that Tsuji told Kamehameha Schools
on November 8, 2013 that he was under a doctor’s care for exhaustion and had a