Barber v. Ohana Military Communities, LLC
[…] with Standing to Bring a Cause of Action
Pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2
Plaintiffs contend that the Hawaii state legislature
intended for tenants with residential leases to have standing
to bring a claim pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2.
Plaintiffs point to Haw Rev. Stat. § 521-74.5 of the Hawaii
Landlord-Tenant Code as a basis for their argument.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-74.5 expressly provides for claims
pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2 when the landlord
interrupts the tenant’s water, electricity, or other essential
service in order to recover possession of the property.
15
Section 521-74.5 of the Hawaii Landlord-Tenant Code states:
The landlord shall not recover or take possession of
a dwelling unit by the wilful interruption or
diminution of running water, hot water, or electric
gas, or other essential service to the tenant
contrary to the rental agreement or section 521-42,
except in the case of abandonment or surrender. A
landlord who engages in this act shall be deemed to
have engaged in an unfair method of competition or
unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce within the meaning
of section 480-2; provided that in addition to the
penalties available under section 480-3.1, there
shall also be minimum damages of three times the
monthly rent or $1,000, whichever is greater.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-74.5 (emphasis added).
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-74.5 does not provide standing to
all tenants with residential leases to bring claims pursuant
to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2.
The Hawaii legislature limited a
tenant’s ability to bring a UDAP claim based on the specific
acts listed in the statute.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-74.5 allows
tenants to bring § 480-2 claims only as to “this act” of
“wilful interruption or diminution of running water, hot
water, or electric gas, or other essential service to the
tenant.”
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-74.5.
A basic principle of statutory construction is that a
negative inference may be drawn from the exclusion of language
from one statutory provision that is included in other
provisions of the same statute.
Barnhart v. Signmon Coal Co.,
Inc., 534 U.S. 438, 439-40 (2006.