Barber v. Ohana Military Communities, LLC
[…] that the defendant engaged in negligent conduct; (2) that the
plaintiff suffered serious emotional distress; and (3) that such
negligent conduct of the defendant was a legal cause of the
serious emotional distress.
Wood v. Greenberry Fin. Servs.,
Inc., 907 F.Supp.2d 1165, 1186 (D. Haw. 2012).
An NIED claim is
merely a negligence claim alleging a wholly psychic injury.
Duty
and breach of duty are essential elements of an NIED claim and
are analyzed utilizing ordinary negligence principles.
Kahoohanohano v. Dep’t of Human Servs., 178 P.3d 538, 582 (Haw.
2008).
Pursuant to HRS § 663-8.9, a party cannot bring an NIED
claim “if the distress or disturbance arises solely out of damage
to property or material objects,” unless the emotional distress
results in physical injury to or mental illness of the person who
23
experiences the emotional distress.
Doe Parents No. 1 v. Dep’t
of Educ., 58 P.3d 545, 580-81 (Haw. 2002).
Requiring physical
injury or mental illness as a predicate injury for an NIED claim