Barber v. Ohana Military Communities, LLC
[…] HRS § 521-8.
Plaintiffs claim Defendant Ohana Military Communities is the
owner of their residences at Marine Corp Base Hawaii and that
Defendant Forest City Management is the agent.
A.
HRS § 521-10
HRS § 521-10 imposes a duty upon landlords and tenants to
act in good faith.
Plaintiffs claim Defendants breached their duty to act in
good faith when leasing the housing at Marine Corp Base Hawaii.
Plaintiffs assert Defendants failed to disclose the soil at
Marine Corp Base Hawaii was contaminated with pesticides.
(Complaint at ¶¶ 73-74, ECF No. 1-4).
B.
HRS § 521-42(a)(1)
HRS § 521-42(a)(1) requires a landlord to “comply with all
applicable building and housing laws materially affecting health
and safety.”
HRS § 521-42(a)(1) is the Hawaii state statutory
codification of the implied warranty of habitability.
Plaintiffs allege the Defendants breached their duty to
17
provide healthy and safe housing pursuant to the Hawaii LandlordTenant Code.
(Complaint at ¶ 73, ECF No. 1-4).
The Complaint