Barber v. Ohana Military Communities, LLC
[…] and against their will.”
(Id.)
Plaintiffs have sufficiently stated a claim against
Defendants for violating Hawaii’s Landlord-Tenant code pursuant
to HRS §§ 521-10, 42(a)(1).
Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss Count IV for violating the
Hawaii Landlord-Tenant code is DENIED.
Count V:
Unfair & Deceptive Trade Practices
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants failed to disclose that
the soil at Marine Corp Base Hawaii was contaminated with
pesticides before leasing residences to the Plaintiff class.
Plaintiffs assert Defendants violated Hawaii’s Unfair and
Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“UDAP”), HRS § 480-2, based on
these allegations.
Section 480-2 outlaws “unfair methods of competition and
unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade
or commerce.”
HRS § 480-2.
A practice is unfair when it
“offends established public policy and when the practice is
immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous or substantially
18
injurious to consumers.”
Bathazar v. Verizon Haw., Inc., 123
P.3d 194, 202 (Haw. 2005).
An act is deceptive when it is (1) a representation,
omission, or practice that (2) is likely to mislead consumers
acting reasonably under the circumstances where (3) the