Au v. The Association of Apartment Owners of the Royal Iolani et al
[…] Even if considered, this argument
Section 667-60(a)(1) states that a foreclosing mortgagee
“[f]ailing to provide a borrower or mortgagor with, or failing to
serve as required, the information required by section 667-22 or
667-55” is an unfair or deceptive act or practice.
Because the
AOAO is not a “foreclosing mortgagee” for purposes of section
667-60(a)(1), that statute is inapplicable here.
Nor is either section 667-22 or section 667-55,
referred to in section 667-60(a)(1), implicated in this case.
Sections 667-22 and 667-55 apply to foreclosing mortgagees, which
are lenders listed in section 667-21.
3.
“Reasonable Payment Plan.”
Au contends that the AOAO violated section 667-92(c) of
11
Hawaii Revised Statutes by failing to accept his reasonable
payment plans.
Id., PageID # 195-96.
Pursuant to section 667-92(c), “[a] unit owner may
submit a payment plan within thirty days after service of a
notice of default and intention to foreclose on the unit owner.”
An association is not permitted to reject a reasonable payment
plan.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 667-92(c).
A “reasonable payment plan”
is defined as a plan that provides for:
(1) Timely payment of all assessments that
become due after the date that the payment
plan is proposed; and (2) Additional monthly