Au v. The Association of Apartment Owners of the Royal Iolani et al
[…] ECF No. 12-1, PageID #
196-97. Au misapprehends how subject matter jurisdiction is
determined. A violation of section 667-92 does not strip a court
of subject matter jurisdiction. Because Au has asserted a claim
arising under a federal statute, this court has jurisdiction
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Au’s arguments regarding the
AOAO’s noncompliance with section 667-92 have no bearing on the
exercise of jurisdiction.
14
Revised Statutes by failing to cancel the nonjudicial foreclosure
despite having “no standing to proceed.”
196.
ECF No. 12-1, PageID #
Section 667-94(a) states:
If the default is cured as required by the
notice of default and intention to foreclose,
or if the parties have agreed on a payment
plan, the association shall rescind the
notice of default and intention to foreclose.
Within fourteen days of the date of the cure
or an agreement on a payment plan, the
association shall so notify any person who
was served with the notice of default and
intention to foreclose. If the notice of
default and intention to foreclose was
recorded, a release of the notice of default
and intention to foreclose shall be recorded.
Because Au failed to cure the default and the parties
did not agree on a payment plan, the AOAO was not obligated to
rescind the Notice under section 667-94(a), or to cancel the
sale.
Instead, the AOAO was permitted to proceed under section
667-94(b), which allows an association to foreclose on its lien
at a public sale if the default is not cured or a payment plan is
not agreed on.
Contrary to Au’s assertions, the AOAO may
foreclose on its lien and did not commit a violation of chapter
667 that deprives it of a right to foreclose.
5.
Constitutionality of Sections 667-92 and 66717.
Au appears to challenge the constitutionality of