Au v. The Association of Apartment Owners of the Royal Iolani et al
[…] In his motion for reconsideration, Au also asserts that
the AOAO’s attorneys’ fees have not been explained or itemized,
as required by section 514A-90(c)(3) of Hawaii Revised Statutes.1
ECF No. 27-1, PageID # 1195.
Au does not appear to have
previously relied upon section 514A-90(c)(3), and cannot raise a
new argument in support of his motions at this stage of the
proceedings.
Even assuming Au’s prior complaints regarding
itemization of the AOAO’s attorneys’ fees were based on section
514A-90(c)(3), that section does not require what Au says it
1
Au incorrectly cites section 514A-90(c)(3) of Hawaii
Revised Statutes as section 514-90(4)(c)(3). See ECF No. 27-1,
PageID # 1195.
5
does.
Section 514A-90(c)(3) merely states that “[a]n apartment
owner who disputes the amount of an assessment may request a
written statement clearly indicating . . . [t]he amount of
attorneys’ fees and costs, if any, included in the assessment[.]”
Nowhere does section 514A-90(c)(3) require an explanation or
itemization of the AOAO’s attorneys’ fees and costs in order for
such fees and costs to be recoverable or for a nonjudicial
foreclosure to proceed.
Au’s remaining arguments regarding the AOAO’s