Au v. The Association of Apartment Owners of the Royal Iolani et al
[…] that reconsideration should be granted.
5.
Chapter 443 of Hawaii Revised Statutes and 15
U.S.C. § 1692g.
Au appears to argue for the first time on this motion
for reconsideration that McGuire violated chapter 443 of Hawaii
Revised Statutes and 15 U.S.C. § 1692g.
1202.
ECF No. 27-1, PageID #
Not having been previously raised, these arguments may be
disregarded by this court.
Even if the court considers these arguments, they are
not sustainable.
repealed.
Chapter 443 of Hawaii Revised Statutes has been
If Au is instead relying on chapter 443B, section
443B-1 explicitly states that “‘collection agency’ does not
include licensed attorneys at law acting within the scope of
their profession[.]”
Therefore, McGuire’s actions in
representing the AOAO would not be considered those of a
“collection agency” pursuant to chapter 443B.
Au’s 15 U.S.C. § 1692g argument does not fare any
better.
Au does not clearly and specifically describe the