Au v. The Association of Apartment Owners of the Royal Iolani et al
[…] statement regarding Rule 408 in a letter concerning unpaid
assessments.
Rule 408 is not relevant to the relief Au is
seeking, and there is no connection between McGuire’s letter and
Au’s ability to obtain a refund.
3.
Section 514A-90(c) of Hawaii Revised
Statutes.
Au argues that the court disregarded section 514A-90(c)
of Hawaii Revised Statutes by placing the burden on him to
establish that he does not owe unpaid assessments and attorneys’
fees, and that the AOAO’s attorneys’ fees are unreasonable, and
by requiring him to pay 100% of the delinquency.
ECF No. 27-1,
PageID # 1200, 1203.
Section 514A-90(c) states, in relevant part: “Nothing
in this section shall limit the rights of an owner to the
protection of all fair debt collection procedures mandated under
federal and state law.”
Although Au relies on this language in
section 514A-90(c), he does not explain how it is applicable to
the circumstances at issue.
9
Au is the plaintiff in this lawsuit, and the motion
relevant to this argument was brought by Au to prevent the
nonjudicial foreclosure.