Au v. The Association of Apartment Owners of the Royal Iolani et al
[…] # 1654.
ECF No. 46, PageID
However, as this court has previously noted, nothing in
those portions of Hawaii Revised Statutes suggests that an
association may not collect prior attorneys’ fees.
Au appears to
be asserting that attorneys’ fees incurred in the past are not
recoverable from him because only “estimated” attorneys’ fees and
costs are statutorily permitted.
Id.
8
As the court understands
it, Au’s argument is that estimated amounts must be future
amounts, presumably because amounts incurred in the past are
determinable and not the subject of estimation.
Au bases this
argument on section 667-92(a)(5) of Hawaii Revised Statutes,
which merely states that “the estimated amount of the
association’s attorney’s fees and costs, and all other fees and
costs related to the default estimated to be incurred by the
association by the deadline date” must be included in a Notice of
Default and Intention to Foreclose.
Nowhere does section 667-
92(a)(5) limit an association to recovery of future attorneys’
fees.
An estimate may well involve fees and costs already
incurred but not yet invoiced so not yet precise in amount.
One