Wada et al v. Aloha King, LLC et al
[…] such as Plaintiffs.
There are sufficient facts for a trier of fact to find
that the potential harm to patrons of the storage facility was
reasonably foreseeable.
C.
Injury
36
The First Amended Complaint contains sufficient facts
that Plaintiffs Masahiro and Maho Wada were injured as a
result of Defendants Abso/SterlingBackcheck’s negligence.
(First Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 39, 43, 47, 53, 62-63, 65, ECF
No. 73).
D.
Statute of Limitations
Defendants Abso/SterlingBackcheck assert that Plaintiffs’
claims are barred pursuant to the statute of limitations for
tort claims found in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7 provides, in relevant part, that
“[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage or
injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two
years after the cause of action accrued, and not after[.]”
Pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7, a tort claim accrues
when the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable
diligence should have discovered, the negligent act, the
damage, and the causal connection between the two.
Yamaguchi
v. Queen’s Med. Ctr., 648 P.2d 689, 693-94 (Haw. 1982).