Ancier v. Egan, et al.
[…] C.
Full Names of Alleged Perpetrators Will Be Sealed
Herman asserts two bases for establishing that compelling reasons
exist to seal Exhibit 4: (1) public release of the names of other alleged
perpetrators not part of this or the underlying action would promote public
scandal; and (2) Herman executed agreements with the alleged perpetrators named
in Exhibit 4 to keep their names confidential. Although not specified by
Defendants, the court notes that names of other alleged perpetrators also appear in
Exhibits 6 and 19, as well as Plaintiff’s CSF and MIS.
§ 657.1-8(d). The statute further provides that the “certificate of merit shall be filed by the
attorney for the plaintiff and shall be sealed and remain confidential.” Id.
Neither Defendant argues that § 657-1.8(d) requires that the Certificate of Merit remain
sealed in this case. That is, it is far from clear that § 657-1.8(d) applies to this case where the
statute’s extended statute of limitation is inapplicable, Egan is a defendant (and not a plaintiff