Turner v. AOAO of Wailea Point Village
[…] employment. The exclusivity provision of Hawaii’s workers’ compensation law
extends immunity to both the employer and co-employees acting within the scope
of their employment. HRS §§ 386-5, 386-8. The Hawaii Supreme Court has held
that while the workers’ compensation scheme bars a civil action for physical and
emotional damages resulting from work-related injuries and accidents, claims
based on alleged intentional conduct of an employer are not barred. Furukawa v.
Honolulu Zoological Society, 936 P.2d 643 (1997); see also HRS § 386-5 (stating
an exception from the statute’s general exclusivity provision for “sexual
harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of
privacy related thereto, in which case a civil action may also be brought”
(emphasis added)). The Hawaii Supreme Court found that claims based on
intentional conduct are not based on “accidents” related to the employment, and
therefore do not fall within the confines of the workers’ compensation scheme.
Furukawa, 936 P.2d at 654; see also Black v.