Turner v. AOAO of Wailea Point Village
[…] Defendants on this claim.
C.
Wrongful Discharge and Retaliation under HRS § 378-62,
Hawaii Whistleblower’s Protection Act (Count IV)
Plaintiff also alleges that the AOAO’s termination of Plaintiff was in
retaliation for reporting security violations and reporting numerous violations of
occupational safety laws to the Hawaii Occupational Safety and Health Division
25
(“HIOSH”). (Doc. 2 at 21.) The AOAO seeks summary judgment on Plaintiff’s
Count IV Hawaii Whistleblower’s Protection Act (“HWPA”) claim on the basis
that Plaintiff’s claim has no merit.
Section 378-62 of the HWPA states in relevant part:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate
against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms,
conditions, location, or privileges of employment because:
(1) The employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee,
reports or is about to report to the employer, or reports or is
about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a
violation or a suspected violation of:
(A) A law, rule, ordinance, or regulation, adopted
pursuant to law of this State, a political subdivision of
this State, or the United States; or
(B) A contract executed by the State, a political
subdivision of the State, or the United States[.]
HRS § 378-62. Although the HWPA itself does not explicitly define the elements
of a claim under § 378-62, three elements can be extrapolated from the language of
the statute, together with the Hawaii Supreme Court’s interpretation of claims
under § 378-62. See Crosby v.