Turner v. AOAO of Wailea Point Village
[…] Title I of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a) prohibits an employer from
discriminating “against a qualified individual on the basis of disability in regard to
. . . [the] terms, conditions, and privileges of employment.” Pursuant to the ADA,
the term “discriminate” includes “not making reasonable accommodations to the
known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified individual with a
disability who is an applicant or employee, unless [the employer] can demonstrate
that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of the
[employer’s] business[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(5)(A). Similarly, HRS § 3782(a)(1)(A) makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice “[f]or any employer to
refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to
discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or
privileges of employment” because of a person’s disability.
The Court applies the familiar burden-shifting analysis derived from
McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973), to claims of
11
discrimination on account of a disability. See, e.g., Raytheon Co. v. Hernandez,