Turner v. AOAO of Wailea Point Village
[…] Opportunity Commission (“EEOC”). There is no evidence in the record to suggest
that Defendants terminated Plaintiff due to his complaints with HIOSH or the
HCRC and EEOC. First, Defendants contend that the July 2012 HIOSH complaint
came to the AOAO as an anonymous complaint and that neither HIOSH nor
Plaintiff informed the AOAO who had made the complaint. This is confirmed by
two letters, one from HIOSH to Plaintiff, dated August 7, 2012, and another letter
from HIOSH to the AOAO, dated August 6, 2012, which omit Plaintiff’s name and
any personal identifiers. See HRS §396-8(e)(2) (“Upon discretion of the director
28
or request, names of complainants may be withheld from the employer[.]”).
Second, Plaintiff was terminated over a year after his first complaint, and before
Plaintiff made his second complaint, which suggests that Plaintiff’s complaints
were not a substantial or motivating factor in the AOAO’s decision to terminate
Plaintiff. See Griffin v.