Ragasa v. County of Kauai et al
[…] Hunter in their individual capacities. Accordingly, the motion is GRANTED as to
Counts III and VII.
II.
HWPA Claim Against Individual Employees (Count V)
Count V alleges that—
34.
Plaintiff engaged in protected activity by reporting to KFD
suspected violations of a law, rule, ordinance, or regulation
7
adopted pursuant to the laws of this State, a political
subdivision of this State, and/or the County of Kauai.
35.
Defendants threatened and/or otherwise discriminated against
Plaintiff because he engaged in such protected activity in
violation of Hawaii Revised Statute § 378-62.
Under the HWPA, it is unlawful for an employer to discriminate against an
employee because the employee “reports or is about to report to the employer, or
reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation or a
suspected violation of [a] law, rule, ordinance, or regulation, adopted pursuant to
law of this State, a political subdivision of this State, or the United States.” HRS
§ 378-62(1)(A). To establish a prima facie claim of retaliation under the HWPA,
Ragasa must prove that (1) he engaged in a protected activity, (2) he was subjected
to an adverse employment action, and (3) the adverse employment action resulted