Ragasa v. County of Kauai et al
[…] This remedy is exclusive:
11
The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee or the
employee’s dependents on account of a work injury suffered by
the employee shall exclude all other liability of the employer to
the employee, the employee’s legal representative, spouse,
dependents, next of kin, or anyone else entitled to recover
damages from the employer, at common law or otherwise, on
account of the injury, except for sexual harassment or sexual
assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion of
privacy related thereto, in which case a civil action may also be
brought.
HRS § 386-5. While Section 386-8 “extends [this] immunity from suit to an
injured worker’s co-employees,” see Iddings v. Mee-Lee, 82 Hawai‘i 1, 6, 919 P.2d
263, 268 (1996), “[a]nother employee of the same employer shall not be relieved
of his liability as a third party, if the personal injury is caused by his wilful and
wanton misconduct.” HRS § 386-8. Further, while the Hawaii Workers’
Compensation Act bars claims based on negligence, it does not bar claims based
on the intentional conduct of an employer or employee because such claims do not
arise out of “accidents” related to employment. See, e.g., You v. Longs Drugs