Chung v. City and County of Honolulu et al
[…] “A party asserting that a fact cannot be or is
genuinely disputed must support the assertion,” and can do so by either “citing to
particular parts of materials in the record” or by “showing that the materials cited
do not establish the absence or presence of a genuine dispute, or that an adverse
party cannot produce admissible evidence to support the fact.” Fed. R. Civ. P.
56(c)(1).
7
DISCUSSION
Chung’s claims are untimely and entitle Defendants to summary judgment.
I.
State Employment Discrimination Claims
A charge of discrimination under Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) section
378-2 must be filed with the HCRC within 180 days of the alleged discriminatory
act. See HRS § 368-11(c). Specifically, HRS § 368-11(c) provides:
No complaint shall be filed after the expiration of one hundred
eighty days after the date:
1) Upon which the alleged unlawful discriminatory
practice occurred; or
2) Of the last occurrence in a pattern of ongoing
discriminatory practice.
Id. “The Hawaii Supreme Court has characterized this as a ‘statute of limitations
period’ . . . .” Reyes v. HMA, Inc., Civil No. CV 07-00229 SOM/KSC, 2008 WL
1883904, at *2 (D. Haw. Apr. 28, 2008) (quoting Sam Teague, Ltd. v. Haw. Civ.