Shayefar v Kaleleiki, Jr. et al
[…] Kaleleiki, Jr. and Von-Alan Kaleleiki have placed physical
13
obstructions in the subdivision’s common areas and caused damage.
(Id. at 18-20, 24).
Plaintiffs assert they have asked Defendants
Samuel Kaleleiki, Jr. and Von-Alan Kaleleiki to leave their
property and to remove the obstructions to their land, but the
Defendants have refused.
(Id. at ¶¶ 17, 22, 25).
Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss Count I is DENIED.
Plaintiffs
have stated a claim for trespass against Defendants Samuel
Kaleleiki, Jr. and Von-Alan Kaleleiki.
Count II:
Quiet Title
Hawaii Revised Statute § 669-1(a) provides a cause of action
for quiet title.
The statute states that an “[a]ction may be
brought by any person against another person who claims, or who
may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in
real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.”
H.R.S. § 669-1(a).
Plaintiffs allege that they are the sole owners of Lot 32 in
the Ukumehame agricultural subdivision located on Maui.
(Complaint at ¶ 11-12, ECF No. 1).
Plaintiffs assert that they
recorded a warranty deed for Lot 32, dated January 10, 2008, in