Shayefar v Kaleleiki, Jr. et al
[…] (ECF No. 44).
A pro se litigant’s pleadings are construed more liberally
than pleadings drafted by counsel.
Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S.
519, 520-21 (1972); Wolfe v. Strankman, 392 F.3d 358, 362 (9th
Cir. 2004).
Leniency toward the pro se litigant is given when he
technically violates a procedural rule but “a pro se litigant is
not excused from knowing the most basic pleading requirements.”
Am. Ass’n of Naturopathic Physicians v. Hayhurst, 227 F.3d 1104,
1107-08 (9th Cir. 2000); Draper v. Coombs, 792 F.2d 915, 924 (9th
Cir. 1986).
10
Count II:
Quiet Title
Section 669-1(a) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes provides a
cause of action for quiet title.
The statute states that an
“[a]ction may be brought by any person against another person who
claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or
interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the
adverse claim.”
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 669-1(a).
In an action to quiet title, the burden is on the plaintiff
to prove title to the land in dispute.
Makila Land Co., LLC, v.
Kapu, 156 P.3d 482, 484 (Haw. App. 2006).
The plaintiff has the
burden to prove either that he has paper title to the property or