Shayefar v Kaleleiki, Jr. et al
[…] proceeding pro se.
A pro se litigant’s pleadings are
construed more liberally than pleadings drafted by counsel.
Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520-21 (1972); Wolfe v.
Strankman, 392 F.3d 358, 362 (9th Cir. 2004).
Leniency toward
the pro se litigant is given when he technically violates a
procedural rule but “a pro se litigant is not excused from
knowing the most basic pleading requirements.”
Am. Ass’n of
Naturopathic Physicians v. Hayhurst, 227 F.3d 1104, 1107-08
(9th Cir. 2000); Draper v. Coombs, 792 F.2d 915, 924 (9th Cir.
1986).
16
Count II:
Quiet Title
Section 669-1(a) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes provides
a cause of action for quiet title.
The statute states that an
“[a]ction may be brought by any person against another person
who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an
estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of
determining the adverse claim.”
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 669-1(a).
In an action to quiet title, the burden is on the
plaintiff to prove title to the land in dispute.
Makila Land
Co., LLC, v. Kapu, 156 P.3d 482, 484 (Haw. App. 2006).
The
plaintiff must bring forward prima facie evidence of title.
Alexander & Baldwin, Inc. v.