Ono et al v. Dias et al
[…] claim to extend beyond Title IV and chill their Title I rights;
therefore, this Court does have jurisdiction.
Although this is a
close question, the Court finds that, at this early stage of the
7
litigation, there are genuine issues of material fact as to the
bases for the Dias Report and Mowrey Decision, and dismissal for
lack of jurisdiction would be premature.
Title IV of the LMRDA, codified at 29 U.S.C. §§ 481-83,
establishes standards for union elections.
One provision limits
contributions to union elections from union coffers and
“employers.”
29 U.S.C. § 481(g).5
Pertinent to this case, it
provides that, “no moneys of an employer shall be contributed or
applied to promote the candidacy of any person in any election
subject to the provisions of this subchapter.”
Id.
An
implementing regulation provides:
(a) As an additional safeguard, section 401(g)
provides that no money of an employer is to be
contributed or applied to promote the candidacy of
any person in an election subject to the
provisions of title IV. This includes indirect as