Ono et al v. Dias et al
[…] Although this is a close question, the Court finds that, at this early stage of the 7 litigation, there are genuine issues of material fact as to the bases for the Dias Report and Mowrey Decision, and dismissal for lack of jurisdiction would be premature. Title IV of the LMRDA, codified at 29 U.S.C. §§ 481-83, establishes standards for union elections. One provision limits contributions to union elections from union coffers and “employers.” 29 U.S.C. § 481(g).5 Pertinent to this case, it provides that, “no moneys of an employer shall be contributed or applied to promote the candidacy of any person in any election subject to the provisions of this subchapter.” Id.