Milosky et al v. Green Tree Servicing LLC et al
[…] motion to dismiss, a complaint must contain sufficient factual
matter, accepted as true, to state a claim to relief that is
plausible on its face.
A claim has facial plausibility when the
plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw
the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the
misconduct alleged.”) (internal quotation marks and citation
omitted).
B.
Plaintiffs Fail to State a Plausible Claim Against
Green Tree Under Section 480-2 of Hawaii Revised
Statutes.
Plaintiffs fail to state a plausible claim against
Green Tree under section 480-2 of Hawaii Revised Statutes because
such a claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations.
The statute of limitations for Chapter 480 claims is
four years.
See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-24(a) (“Any action to
enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be
barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of
action accrues[.]”); see also Pac. Radiation Oncology, LLC v.
Queen’s Med. Ctr., Civ. No. 12-00064 LEK-KSC, 2014 WL 2450815, at
*5 (D. Haw. May 30, 2014) (“Pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-
6
24(a), a four-year statute of limitations applies to claims
arising under Haw. Rev. Stat. Chapter 480.”).
Because the