Troxel v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] has dismissed Plaintiff’s RESPA claim without prejudice, see
supra Section III.A.2, and because Plaintiff may be able to amend
her Complaint to allege a basis for diversity jurisdiction.
See
supra note 2.
In order to provide guidance to Plaintiff if she
chooses to amend her Complaint, this Court points out that her
fraud claim is subject to the heightened pleading standard
8
Plaintiff’s claim for violation of the Unfair Deceptive
Business Practices Act appears to be an attempt to invoke the
Hawai`i Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act. See Haw. Rev.
Stat. § 480-2(a) (“unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful”). Such claims
alleging violations of § 480-2 are referred to as “UDAP claims.”
See, e.g., Barber v. Ohana Military Communities, LLC, Civil No.
14–00217 HG–KSC, 2014 WL 3529766, at *8 (D. Hawai`i July 15,
2014).
16
required by Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b).
Rule 9(b) states: “In alleging