Chan vs. Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC
[…] 25
4) extreme emotional distress to another.”
Hac v. Univ. of Haw.,
102 Haw. 92, 106-07, 73 P.3d 46, 60-61 (2003); see also Simmons
v. Aqua Hotels & Resorts, Inc., 130 Haw. 325, 332, 310 P.3d 1026,
1033 (Ct. App. 2013).
“Outrageous” conduct is that “exceeding
all bounds usually tolerated by decent society and which is of a
nature especially calculated to cause, and does cause, mental
distress of a very serious kind.”
Hac, 102 Haw. at 106, 73 P.3d
at 60.
Wells Fargo seeks summary judgment with respect to
Chan’s IIED claim, arguing that Hawaii’s Workers’ Compensation
Statute, section 386-5 of Hawaii Revised Statutes, provides the
exclusive remedy for work-related injuries, including emotional
distress related to work.
Section 386-5 states:
The rights and remedies herein granted to an
employee or the employee’s dependents on
account of a work injury suffered by the
employee shall exclude all other liability of
the employer to the employee, the employee’s
legal representative, spouse, dependents,
next of kin, or anyone else entitled to
recover damages from the employer, at common
law or otherwise, on account of the injury,
except for sexual harassment or sexual
assault and infliction of emotional distress
or invasion of privacy related thereto, in
which case a civil action may also be
brought.
The Hawaii Supreme Court has explained, “Generally, the
workers’ compensation scheme serves to bar a civil action for
physical and emotional damages resulting from work-related
injuries and accidents.”
Nelson v. Univ. of Haw., 97 Haw. 376,
26
393, 38 P.3d 95, 112 (2001).