Chan vs. Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC
[…] his Parnar claim.
At the hearing on the motion, Chan indicated
that he would not pursue Count 1.
Accordingly, summary judgment
is granted in favor of Wells Fargo with respect to Count I of the
First Amended Complaint because the motion is unopposed and
because Chan fails to make any showing that he has an actionable
claim under Parnar.
B.
Summary Judgment is Denied With Respect to Chan’s
Claim Under Hawaii’s Whistleblower Protection Act.
Count II of the First Amended Complaint asserts that
Wells Fargo violated the Hawaii Whistleblowers’ Protection Act
18
(“HWPA”), section 378-62 of Hawaii Revised Statutes, which
states:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or
otherwise discriminate against an employee
regarding the employee’s compensation, terms,
conditions, location, or privileges of
employment because:
(1) The employee, or a person acting on
behalf of the employee, reports or is about
to report to the employer, or reports or is
about to report to a public body, verbally or
in writing, a violation or a suspected
violation of:
(A) A law, rule, ordinance, or
regulation, adopted pursuant to law of this
State, a political subdivision of this State,
or the United States; or
(B) A contract executed by the State, a
political subdivision of the State, or the
United States,
unless the employee knows that the report is false; or
(2) An employee is requested by a public body
to participate in an investigation, hearing,
or inquiry held by that public body, or a
court action.
Based on the language of the statute, this court has extrapolated
three elements:
First, there must be a showing that the
employee engaged in protected conduct as it
is defined by the HWPA. Second, the employer
is required to take some adverse action
against the employee. Third, there must be a