Chan vs. Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC
[…] unambiguously provides that claims for
infliction of emotional distress or invasion
of privacy are not subject to the exclusivity
provision when such claims arise from claims
for sexual harassment or sexual assault, in
which case a civil action may be brought.
27
Inasmuch as Kamaka has alleged a claim for
emotional distress, that does not arise out
of sexual harassment or sexual assault, such
claim is, pursuant to HRS § 386–5, barred.
Consistent with this reading of section 386-5, the
Ninth Circuit has ruled that IIED claims arising out of alleged
employment discrimination are barred by section 386-5.
See
Courtney v. Canyon Television & Appliance Rental, Inc., 899 F.2d
845, 851 (9th Cir. 1990).
Section 386-5 includes narrow exceptions to its
exclusivity, including an exception “for sexual harassment or
sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion
of privacy thereto.”
The Intermediate Court of Appeals for the
State of Hawaii has interpreted this language, stating that the
legislature has carved out exceptions for claims of “sexual
harassment or sexual assault—-not harassment or assault in
general; infliction of emotional distress related to sexual