Chan vs. Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC
[…] the employee to identify and implement appropriate reasonable
accommodations.”
Humphrey v. Mem. Hosps. Ass’n, 239 F.3d 1128,
1137 (9th Cir. 2001).
“An appropriate reasonable accommodation must be
effective, in enabling the employee to perform the duties of the
position.”
Id. (quoting Barnett v. U.S. Air, 228 F.3d 1105, 1115
(9th Cir. 2000).
“Employers, who fail to engage in the
interactive process in good faith, face liability for the
remedies imposed by the statute if a reasonable accommodation
would have been possible.”
Id. at 1137-38.
Section 378–2 of Hawaii Revised Statutes similarly
makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice “[f]or any employer
to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from
employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual
in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of
employment” because of a person’s “race, sex including gender
identity or expression, sexual orientation, age, religion, color,
ancestry, disability, marital status, arrest and court record, or
domestic or sexual violence victim status if the domestic or