K.K. vs. State of Hawaii, Department of Education; et al.
[…] Id. at 8. Apparently as forecasted, Mother testified that on August 23, 2013, Student was “kicked, hit, beaten, thrown into a wall, and thrown into a sink,” and “that the hospital said Student’s skull was ‘broken.’” Id.; Tr. (Apr. 29, 2014) at 35. The exact nature of this August 23, 2013 incident, and the full extent of Student’s injuries, is not clear from the record. Evidently, however, it was 4 (...continued) (ii) at least once every 3 years, unless the parent and the local educational agency agree that a reevaluation is unnecessary. 5 Section 300.303, regarding reevaluations, provides in part: A reevaluation conducted under paragraph (a) of this section -.... (2) Must occur at least once every 3 years, unless the parent and the public agency agree that a reevaluation is unnecessary. 7 traumatic and caused a serious injury to Student. Mother testified that Student was “terrified of returning to a DOE school” after the incident, July 2014 Decision at 8, describing symptoms that might indicate cognitive changes because of a “broken” brain.