K.K. vs. State of Hawaii, Department of Education; et al.
[…] It addressed Student’s safety needs, and Mother’s concerns. As detailed above, a significant component of this IEP also concerned the need for additional testing and evaluations -- the need for updated information regarding Student was obvious given Mother’s descriptions of Student’s condition after the August 23, 2013 incident. The DOE repeatedly notified Mother of the requirement for parental consent before such assessments 43 could take place. In this regard, the DOE was constrained by the IDEA’s mandates for such consent. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(3) (“Each local educational agency shall obtain informed parental consent . . . prior to conducting any reevaluation of a child with a disability[.]”); 34 C.F.R. § 300.300(c)(1)(i) (“[E]ach public agency . . . [m]ust obtain informed parental consent . . . prior to conducting any reevaluation of a child with a disability[.]”); cf. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(D)(i)(I) (requiring informed consent from the parent before conducting an initial evaluation); Gregory K. v. Longview Sch.