Pavao et al v. USPlabs, LLC et al
[…] USPlabs and GNC argue that
this Court has the discretion to allow a Rule 12(c) motion, even
before all of the defendants have filed answers, but they
acknowledge that there is no prejudice to them if this Court
construes their Motion as a Rule 12(b)(6) motion.
[Reply at 3.]
Even assuming, arguendo, that it may consider a Rule 12(c) motion
before the pleadings have closed, this Court, in the exercise of
its discretion, construes the Motion as a Rule 12(b)(6) motion.
II.
Common Law Loss of Consortium Claim
USPlabs and GNC argues that, because the Complaint does
not cite Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-3,4 Soriano is asserting a common
4
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-3 states, in pertinent part:
(a) When the death of a person is caused by the
wrongful act, neglect, or default of any person,
the deceased’s legal representative, or any of the
persons enumerated in subsection (b), may maintain
an action against the person causing the death or
against the person responsible for the death. The
(continued...)
6
law loss of consortium claim.
They argue that Soriano’s claim
fails because Hawai`i law does not recognize a loss of consortium
claim by a common law spouse or other unmarried partner.
See,
e.g., Thompson v. Saint Louis Sch., No. 28856, 2011 WL 661818, at
*8 (Hawai`i Ct. App.