Healey v. Johnson
[…] risk” to the safety or well-being of his wife.
28.
3
Id., PageID 227-
The petition was denied on July 22, 2014.
Id., PageID
# 219 (petition is stamped “denied”), PageID # 223-26 (denial
decision).
III.
ANALYSIS.
In relevant part, the Immigration and Nationality Act,
8 U.S.C. § 1154, allows a United States Citizen to file a Form I130 petition to have his or her spouse classified as an immediate
relative, the first step toward the relative’s becoming a lawful
permanent resident.
The Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006
amended § 1154 to prohibit a citizen convicted of a specified
offense against a minor from filing a family-based visa petition.
As amended, 8 U.S.C. § 1154 states:
(a)(1)(A)(i) Except as provided in clause
(viii), any citizen of the United States
claiming that an alien is entitled . . . to
an immediate relative status under section
1151(b)(2)(A)(i) of this title may file a
petition with the Attorney General for such
classification.
. . . .
(viii)(I) Clause (i) shall not apply to a
citizen of the United States who has been
convicted of a specified offense against a
minor, unless the Secretary of Homeland
Security, in the Secretary’s sole and
unreviewable discretion, determines that the
citizen poses no risk to the alien with
respect to whom a petition described in
clause (i) is filed.
4
On July 22, 2014, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration
Services denied Jeffrey Healey’s petition to have his wife
classified as an immediate relative for lawful permanent resident
purposes.
On August 21, 2014, Jeffrey Healey filed the present
Complaint, asserting seven causes of action.