Pfendler vs. Liberty Dialysis-Hawaii, LLC
[…] Plaintiff cannot establish the second prong of the McDonnell Douglas framework for a disability discrimination cause of action. Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment as to Plaintiff’s claim for disability discrimination is GRANTED. 25 II. Count Two - Retaliation Federal law prohibits retaliation against an employee for making a charge or otherwise participating in a proceeding pursuant to the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a). Section 503(a) of the Americans with Disabilities Act provides: No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter. 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a).