Davis v. Lowe's HIW, Inc. et al
[…] (See Compl. ¶¶ 29-31.)
Specifically, Plaintiff asserts that he injured his shoulder in a
“work-related accident,” that he reported the injury in a timely
6
manner to Lowe’s, that the injury was found to be “a compensable
work injury,” and that Lowe’s terminated his employment after he
informed Human Resources that he was unable to work because of
his injury. (Id. ¶¶ 15-17, 28.) Plaintiff claims that his
discharge for a work-related injury violated public policy. The
Hawaii legislature has, however, already provided a statutory
remedy for such a claim.
Section 378-32 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes provides
that it “shall be unlawful for any employer to suspend,
discharge, or discriminate against any of the employer’s
employees . . . [s]olely because the employee has suffered a work
injury which arose out of and in the course of the employee’s
employment . . . .” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-32; see also Haw. Rev.
Stat. § 378-35 (providing remedies for a violation of § 378-32).
Thus, the Hawaii legislature has already established a method by
which Plaintiff may vindicate his asserted public policy
interest.