Bruser v. Bank of Hawaii
[…] Under the plain language of the statute, the
attorneys’ fee awarded “shall not exceed the
amount obtainable under the following schedule[.]”
We hold that this language indicates that the
total amount awarded to all parties may not exceed
the maximum amount allowable under the statutory
schedule.
88 Hawai`i at 51, 961 P.2d at 616 (alteration in Wong); see also
Ass’n of Apartment Owners of the Cliffs at Princeville v. Premier
Resorts Int’l, Inc., No. 27558, 2008 WL 4408118, at *1 n.6
(Hawai`i Sept. 29, 2008) (“Hawai`i’s courts have strictly
interpreted HRS § 607-14’s twenty-five per cent cap on attorneys’
18
fees.” (citations omitted)).
The current version of § 607-14
includes the same restrictive language:
“provided this amount
shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.”
BOH asserts that § 607-14 does not provide for “any
division of capped fees between prevailing parties” and that the
F&R failed to “provide any legal or factual basis” for the ratio
used.
[BOH’s Objections at 6.]
Similarly, AOAO states that