Bruser v. Bank of Hawaii
[…] 10
F&R.
Still, the Brusers’ Memorandum argues that “the Brusers
still believe that upon de novo review neither the AOAO nor BOH
should be awarded any fees and costs whatsoever.”
Memorandum at 9.]
[Brusers’
This issue was not raised by BOH’s Objections
nor AOAO’s Objections, and, as the Court has already noted, the
Brusers’ did not file any objections.
Accordingly, the Court
will not consider this argument.7
II.
The Objections
Both BOH and AOAO raise the same four objections to the
F&R, and the Court will consider each of these in turn.
A.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14
Haw. Rev. Stat. 607-14 states, in pertinent part:
In all courts, in all actions in the nature of
assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note
or other contract in writing that provides for an
attorney’s fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys’
fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be
included in the sum for which execution may issue,
a fee that the court determines to be reasonable;
provided that the attorney representing the
prevailing party shall submit to the court an
affidavit stating the amount of time the attorney
spent on the action and the amount of time the
attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final
written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on
an hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee.
The court shall then tax attorneys’ fees, which
the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid
by the losing party; provided that this amount
7
The Court also notes that the Brusers’ counsel is an
experienced attorney who is very familiar with the Federal Rules
and the Local Rules. The Court therefore trusts that any
decision not to file objections was strategic, and not simply an
oversight.
11