E.; et al. vs. McManaman
[…] treatment, correction and amelioration of the unhealthful
conditions of individual Medicaid recipients under the age of
twenty-one.
Relevant Provisions of Medicaid Law
By taking federal funds for its Medicaid program, the State
of Hawaii is required to provide “early and periodic screening,
diagnostic, and treatment” services (“EPSDT services”) to all
1
Section 1396a(a)(10)(A) mandates that a state plan provide
medical assistance, “including at least the care and services
listed in paragraphs (1) through (5), (17), (21) and (28) of
section 1396d(a). . . ” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(A). Section
1396d(a) defines the term “medical assistance,” and subpart 4(B)
of that subsection includes “early and periodic screening,
diagnostic, and treatment services (as defined in subsection (r)
of this section).” 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(4)(B). Because §
1396a(a)(10)(A) states that a state plan must provide at least
the medical assistance provided in § 1396d(a) (1)-(5), (17),
(21), and (28), EPSDT services must be included in a state plan.
2
Section 1396a(a)(43) mandates that a state plan provide
for screening services, arrange corrective treatment for
disorders uncovered by the screening services, and inform all
eligible recipients of the availability of EPSDT services.
12
Medicaid eligible children under the age of twenty-one.
42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10) & (43)
Section 1396a of Title 42 of the United States Code sets
forth the requirements for state plans for medical assistance
under federal Medicaid law.
Section 1396a(a)(10)(A) provides
that a state plan for medical assistance must make certain care
and services available to Medicaid recipients.
Section
1396a(a)(10)(A) references 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(4)(B).
Under
Section 1396d(a)(4)(B) “early and periodic screening, diagnostic,
and treatment services (as defined in subsection (r) of this
section) for individuals who are eligible under the plan and are
under the age of 21” are required services.
42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)
sets forth a lengthy definition of the services that qualify as
EPSDT services.
In accordance with the mandate for the provision of EPSDT
services, the State must provide any listed service under the
Medicaid Act even if the service is not in the State's Medicaid
Plan for adults. 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5)("Such other necessary
healthcare, diagnostic services, treatment, and other measures .
. . to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and mental
illnesses and conditions discovered by the screening services,
whether or not such services are covered under the State plan.").
These services include any of those listed in 42 U.S.C. §
1396d(a)(1)-(29).
13
42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(13) pertains to coverage for medically
necessary behavioral health services.
In particular,
1396d(a)(13) requires the State to provide preventative services
such as "other diagnostic, screening, and rehabilitative
services, including . . . (C) any medical or remedial services
(provided in a facility, a home, or other setting) recommended by
a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts
within the scope of their practice under State law, for the
maximum reduction of physical or mental disability and
restoration of an individual to the best possible functional
level." 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(13).
Section 1396a(a)(43) requires that state plans for medical
assistance provide for informing eligible recipients of the
availability of EPSTD services.
That Section also requires a
state to arrange and provide for such screening services when
requested.