Jinadasa v. Schlag et al
[…] actionable under part 1 of chapter 378.
Section 368-17(b)
specifically states that section 386-5 does not bar relief for
employment discrimination claims filed with the commission.
at 17-18, 936 P.2d at 653-54.
Id.
Because the commission could order
compensatory damages, the Hawaii Supreme Court stated that both
the “Commission and the courts clearly have the power to award
compensatory damages, including damages for emotional distress .
. . .”
Id. at 18, 936 P.2d at 654.
Furukawa noted that the legislature in 1992 added the
following language to section 386-5: “except for sexual
harassment or sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress
29
or invasion of privacy related thereto, in which case a civil
action may also be brought.”
See Furukawa, 85 Haw. at 18, 936
P.2d at 654; see also Act 275 (1992 Haw. Reg. Sess.).
The Hawaii
Supreme Court noted that the legislative history for the addition
of this language indicated that it was not intended to affect the
scope of remedies under chapter 378, which concerns employment