Jinadasa v. Schlag et al
[…] for sexual harassment or sexual assault, in
which case a civil action may be brought.
Inasmuch as Kamaka has alleged a claim for
emotional distress, that does not arise out
of sexual harassment or sexual assault, such
claim is, pursuant to HRS § 386–5, barred.
Consistent with this reading of section 386-5, the
Ninth Circuit has ruled that intentional infliction of emotional
distress claims arising out of alleged employment discrimination
are barred by section 386-5.
See Courtney v. Canyon Television &
Appliance Rental, Inc., 899 F.2d 845, 851 (9th Cir. 1990).
While there are exceptions to section 386-5’s
exclusivity, they are narrow.
The Intermediate Court of Appeals
for the State of Hawaii has examined the language excepting from
the exclusivity provision any claim “for sexual harassment or
sexual assault and infliction of emotional distress or invasion
of privacy thereto.”
According to the ICA, the legislature has
carved out exceptions for claims of “sexual harassment or sexual
assault--not harassment or assault in general; infliction of
emotional distress related to sexual assault or sexual
harassment--not just any infliction of emotional distress; [and]