Saofaigaalii v. Tripler Army Medical Center et al
[…] § 14.604] is to ensure that a non-lawyer such as the plaintiff is
informed, when appropriate, of timing and filing requirements for
claims against the VA.” (citation omitted)).
Moreover, because the Judge Advocate was a Department
of Army employee, not a VA employee, the applicable regulation
governing her letter was 32 C.F.R. § 536.28, not 38 C.F.R.
§ 14.604.
The focus of 32 C.F.R. § 536.28 is the need for Army
claims personnel to ensure that a claimant recognizes FTCA
requirements.
The regulation is not aimed at the mere
transmission of notice.
After all, 32 C.F.R. § 536.28 requires
claims personnel to “acknowledge all claims immediately upon
receipt, in writing, by telephone, or in person,” to acknowledge
a defective claim in writing, and to “inform” a claimant or
attorney in writing when the defects in a claim render its
submission jurisdictionally deficient.
Of course, the Army had
no duty to acknowledge a claim or a claim’s defects before the