Saofaigaalii v. Tripler Army Medical Center et al
[…] The United States in fact
cited this statement in its own separate and concise statement of
facts.
See ECF No. 43, PageID # 199.
Given this evidence, a
genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether Saofaigaalii
received the letter and the blank SF-95 form in late March or
35
early April 2011.
Even if Saofaigaalii did receive the letter, this by no
means establishes that Saofaigaalii should have reasonably known
how to adequately and timely file his FTCA claim.
Like the VA,
the Department of the Army must adhere to federal requirements
regarding its handling of claims.
See 32 C.F.R. § 536 et seq.
One such regulation, 32 C.F.R. § 536.28, provides:
Claims personnel will acknowledge all claims
immediately upon receipt, in writing, by
telephone, or in person. A defective claim
will be acknowledged in writing, pointing out
its defects. Where the defects render the
submission jurisdictionally deficient based
on the requirements discussed in DA Pam
27–162, paragraphs 2–5 and 2–6, the claimant
or attorney will be informed in writing of
the need to present a proper claim no later
than two years from the date of accrual.
32 C.F.R. § 536.28.
In her letter, the Judge Advocate did not
inform Saofagaalii of the need to present a proper claim within
two years.
She did include the SF-95 form, which refers to
“DAMAGES IN A SUM CERTAIN FOR INJURY TO OR LOSS OF PROPERTY,
PERSONAL INJURY, OR DEATH ALLEGED TO HAVE OCCURRED BY REASON OF
THE INCIDENT.”
The SF-95 form also says, “THE CLAIM MUST BE