Saofaigaalii v. Tripler Army Medical Center et al
[…] Moreover, because the Judge Advocate was a Department of Army employee, not a VA employee, the applicable regulation governing her letter was 32 C.F.R. § 536.28, not 38 C.F.R. § 14.604. The focus of 32 C.F.R. § 536.28 is the need for Army claims personnel to ensure that a claimant recognizes FTCA requirements. The regulation is not aimed at the mere transmission of notice. After all, 32 C.F.R. § 536.28 requires claims personnel to “acknowledge all claims immediately upon receipt, in writing, by telephone, or in person,” to acknowledge a defective claim in writing, and to “inform” a claimant or attorney in writing when the defects in a claim render its submission jurisdictionally deficient.