Saofaigaalii v. Tripler Army Medical Center et al
[…] forward an improperly presented claim if necessary.
Id. at 918.
The court explained that, because “there is a clear causal
connection between the government’s failure to follow its
regulations and the plaintiff’s filing of an improper complaint,”
equitable tolling was appropriate to “prevent [Perez] from
unjustly losing a claim vigorously pursued.”
Id. at 919.
With the above cases in mind, this court turns to the
issue of whether there is a genuine issue of fact in the present
case concerning the VA’s discharge of its legal duty under 38
C.F.R. § 14.604 to provide Saofaigaalii with an SF-95 form and
appropriate guidance regarding the filing of an FTCA claim.
See
Glarner, 30 F.3d at 701; see also 38 C.F.R. § 14.604(a) (“Each
person who inquires as to the procedure for filing a claim
against the United States, predicated on a negligent or wrongful
act or omission of an employee of the Department of Veterans
Affairs acting within the scope of his or her employment, will be
furnished a copy of SF 95, Claim for Damage, Injury, or Death.”).
2.
There Are Questions of Fact About Whether
and/or When the VA and/or the Army Satisfied
Their Regulatory Obligations.
The United States does not dispute that, when
Saofaigaalii met with a VA counselor about a claim, he was
provided with a “21-4138” form and advised to file a claim for
26