Saofaigaalii v. Tripler Army Medical Center et al
[…] The duty under 38 U.S.C. § 14.604(a) is
triggered when a claimant inquires about asserting a claim
predicated on the alleged negligence of a VA employee; the duty
30
does not evaporate when the VA concludes that any negligence is
attributable to someone outside the VA.
In Saofaigaalii’s
statement in support of his claim, he made clear that he believed
his injuries resulted from VA care.
32.
See ECF No. 1-15, PageID #
The VA’s position that any negligence was attributable to
the Army, not the VA, does not mean the VA owed Saofaigaalii no
duty.
The VA owed an additional duty under 38 C.F.R.
§ 14.604(a), if it became clear to the VA that Saofaigaalii was
seeking to assert a claim that “involve[d] the actions of
employees or officers of other agencies.”
38 C.F.R. § 14.604(a).
Such a claim was required to “be forwarded to the Department of
Veterans Affairs General Counsel, for appropriate action in
accord with 28 CFR [§] 14.2.”
Id.
The VA took the position that
it had no liability for disability compensation benefits under
§ 1151 because Tripler is “not considered to be a VA facility for
the purposes of 38 U.S.C. § 1151,” and, therefore, Saofaigaalii’s
injuries “were not actually the result of VA care.”